Hampden County Bar Association Serving Lawyers, the Justice System and the Public
Hampden County Bar Association
P.O. Box 559 ยท 50 State Street
Springfield, MA 01102-0559
P: (413) 732-4660
F: (413) 732-6882
Login Cart

Kent B. Smith Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

The Kent B. Smith Award is given to an outstanding citizen of the law community of Hampden County and a dedicated contributor to the advancement of the practice of criminal law.
 
2010 - Elizabeth G. Dineen, Esquire
2011 - Mark G. Mastroianni, Hampden County District Attorney
2012 - George S. Abdala, Esquire
2013 - Dianne M. Dillon, Esquire
2014 - Michael O. Jennings, Esquire
2015 - William M. Bennett, Esquire
2016 - Jane D. Montori, Esquire
2017 - Kevin G. Murphy, Esquire
2018 - Linda J. Thompson, Esquire & John M. Thompson, Esquire
2019 - Joseph D. Bernard, Esquire
 

William T. Walsh Sr. Longevity Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

William T. Walsh, Sr. served as a district court judge until 1987. Ultimately, he was first justice of the Springfield District Court. Prior to entering the judiciary, Bill Walsh was an assistant district attorney in the office of Matthew J. Ryan, Jr.

During his time on the bench, Judge Walsh was known for his great wisdom, excellent temperament, and decency. He was respectful to his colleagues, to lawyers and to the litigants who appeared before him. He always treated people with dignity. Since retiring, Judge Walsh served in private practice where he taught and inspired young lawyers. He also maintained, and continues to maintain, an active arbitration and mediation caseload through the Hampden County Bar Association arbitration and mediation service. Predictably, Judge Walsh has been loyal to the Bar Association, dedicated to events and activities which help lawyers and judges, and faithful to the honorable practice of law.

The Hampden County Bar Association is pleased to create the Hon. William T Walsh Sr. Award to honor a judge or lawyer whose longevity, dedication to the Hampden County Bar Association and service to the legal community of Hampden County deserve special commendation.

2014 - Honorable William T. Walsh
2014 - Honorable Edward C. Peck, Jr.
2015 - S. Thomas Martinelli, Esquire
2016 - Efrem A. Gordon, Esquire
2017 - Honorable George C. Keady, Jr.
2018 - Honorable George N. Beauregard & Robert A. Gelinas, Esquire
2019 - Leonard S. Michelman, Esquire

Greaney Award Recipients – Awarded on Law Day

As part of Law Day each year we present the John M. Greaney Award to an attorney and non-attorney working in Hampden County deemed outstanding citizens of the local law community.

2009 - Thomas A. Kenefick, Esquire & Ms. Patricia W. Ollari
2010 - Mary J. Kennedy, Esquire & Ms. Shana M. Wilson
2011 - Charles R. Casartello, Jr., Esquire & Ms. Patricia Olier
2012 - Kevin J. Claffey, Esquire & Ms. Noreen E. Nardi
2013 - Richard C. Morrissey, Esquire & Mr. Raymond F. Catuogno
2014 - John J. Torrone, Esquire & Mr. John S. Gay
2015 - Cristina M. Ianello, Esquire & Ms. Lynne Govoni, Posthumously
2016 - Gordon P. Shaw, Esquire & Mr. John J. Monteiro
2017 - Jeffrey S. Morneau, Esquire & Ms. Jaime E. Morrow

2018 - Honorable William J. Boyle & Mr. Kenneth M. O'Connor, Jr.
2019 - Roderick B. O'Connor, Esquire & Mr. Michael J. Doherty

Richard T. Egan Public Service Award – Awarded at Annual Dinner

As part our Annual Meeting & Dinner each year we present the Richard T. Egan Public Service Award to an individual member of the Hampden County Bar Association who has distinguished themselves in the are of public sector law.

2019 - Edward M. Pikula, Esquire

Find a Lawyer Join / Renew Sponsors Sustaining Members
HONORABLE WILLIAM H. ABRASHKIN
ALBANO LAW, LLC
ALEKMAN DiTUSA, LLC
ANNMARIE ALEXANDER ESQ.
THOMAS E. ARGENIO, ESQ.
ROBERT H. ASTOR, ESQ.
MARIA T. BARROSO, ESQ.
ANDREW M. BATCHELOR, ESQ.
JONATHAN D. BENNETT ESQ.
HONORABLE HENRY J. BOROFF
JEFFREY S. BROWN, ESQ.
BULKLEY, RICHARDSON & GELINAS, LLP
HONORABLE MICHAEL K. CALLAN
CRISTINA P. CARRIER, ESQ.
SERGIO E. CARVAJAL, ESQ.
CAROL J. KANTANY CASARTELLO, ESQ.
PETRA I. CERVONI ESQ.
LANCE S. CHAVIN ESQ.
KEVIN CHRISANTHOPOULOS, ESQ.
BERNARD S. COHEN ESQ.
CONNOR & MORNEAU, LLP
HONORABLE REBEKAH J. CRAMPTON KAMUKALA
JANE E. CROSBY ESQ.
JENNIFER MIDURA D'AMOUR, ESQ.
DISANTI LAW OFFICES
JOHN M. DISCENZA, ESQ.
DOHERTY, WALLACE, PILLSBURY & MURPHY, P.C.
HONORABLE PATRICIA M. DUNBAR
DUNN & WILSON
JOSEPH P. DUSEL, ESQ.
EGAN, FLANAGAN AND COHEN, P.C.
THOMAS H. ESTES JR., ESQ.
FAMILY LAW OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETS, P.C.
HONORABLE DINA E. FEIN
HONORABLE LINDA S. FIDNICK
HONORABLE ROBERT G. FIELDS
FITZGERALD ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C.
WILLIAM M. FITZGERALD, ESQ.
HONORABLE DANIEL A. FORD
JEREMY M. FORGUE ESQ.
HELENA S. FRIEDMAN, ESQ.
LAURA S. GENTILE, ESQ.
HONORABLE ANNE M. GEOFFRION
ALFRED J. GEOFFRION, JR., ESQ.
CLAUDETTE-JEAN GIRARD ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT A. GORDON
JOHN N. GREENWOOD ESQ.
HONORABLE WILLIAM P. HADLEY
HARE, STAMM & HARRIS, LLC
TODD G. HOBBS ESQ.
BART Q. HOLLANDER, ESQ.
CRISTINA M. IANELLO, ESQ.
HONORABLE RODERICK L. IRELAND
WARREN J. JACKS, JR. ESQ.
MICHAEL O. JENNINGS, ESQ.
HONORABLE BERTHA D. JOSEPHSON
MICHAEL N. KALLOCK ESQ.
HONORABLE JONATHAN J. KANE
HONORABLE ELIZABETH D. KATZ
KEYES & DONNELLAN, P. C.
SEBASTIAN KORTH ESQ.
LORI A. LANDERS-CARVALHO, ESQ.
JUSTIN M. LAVELLE ESQ.
LAW OFFICE OF CHRISTOPHER B. MYHRUM
LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH M. PACELLA
LAW OFFICE OF THOMAS A. KENEFICK, III
LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS J. BRUNNER
LAW OFFICES OF JOSEPH R. WHITE
LAW OFFICES OF STEPHEN R. MANNING, P.C.
LAW OFFICES OF WILLIAM J. FENNELL, P.C.
ERIC P. LESSER ESQ.
JOSHUA Y. LEVINE ESQ.
LAWRENCE J. LEVINE ESQ.
LIBBOS LAW
LYON & FITZPATRICK, LLP
MARKEY BARRETT, P.C.
HONORABLE MARK D MASON
PETER D. MAZZA ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. McCABE ESQ.
CAROLYN L. McCAFFREY, ESQ.
JOHN R. MCCOY, ESQ.
HONORABLE EDWARD J. McDONOUGH, JR.
CHERIE L. McKENNA ESQ.
SAMUEL MEDINA ESQ.
HONORABLE BRUCE S. MELIKIAN
JENNIFER F. MERTON ESQ.
JAMES E. METHE, ESQ.
JOHN E. MILLER, ESQ.
RANDY J. MILOU ESQ.
MORISI & O'CONNELL
JEFFREY S. MORNEAU, ESQ.
MORRISON MAHONEY, LLP
HONORABLE ROBERT S. MURPHY, JR.
CAROLYN A. MUZZI, ESQ.
DONNA DIAMOND NARDI ESQ.
HONORABLE KENNETH P. NEIMAN
STEPHEN H. NEWMAN ESQ.
HONORABLE AROSE W. NIELSEN
O'DONALD LAW OFFICES
STEPHANIE STOLK ORMSBY ESQ.
HONORABLE TINA S. PAGE
SARAH M. PASCALE, ESQ.
PELLEGRINI, SEELEY, RYAN & BLAKESLEY, P.C.
PESKIN, COURCHESNE & ALLEN, P.C.
JOSEPH P. PESSOLANO
HONORABLE JUDITH J. PHILLIPS
HONORABLE MICHAEL A. PONSOR
MAURICE C. POWE, ESQ.
POWERS LAW GROUP, LLC
WILLIAM J. POWERS, IV, ESQ.
REPRESENTATIVE ANGELO J. PUPPOLO JR. ESQ.
GLEN P. RINGBLOOM, ESQ.
MARIA RIVERA-COTTO ESQ.
ROBINSON DONOVAN, P.C.
ROSS & ROSS, P.C.
HONORABLE DAVID S. ROSS
CATHERINE Z. ROSSI, ESQ.
JULIA Y. RUESCHEMEYER ESQ.
HONORABLE DAVID G. SACKS
JEFFREY B. SAGALYN, ESQ.
HONORABLE KATHLEEN A. SANDMAN
MARY A. SANDSTROM ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT T. SANTANIELLO
MATTHEW S. SCHOEN ESQ.
HONORABLE CAROL A. SHAW
STEPHEN E. SHEA ESQ.
SIDDALL & SIDDALL, P.C.
SIKES & EDWARDS, P.C.
SKOLER, ABBOTT & PRESSER, P.C.
SZLACHETKA DUBAY, PC
THE SOJA LAW FIRM
OLEG TOPIC ESQ.
DENNIS E. TULLY, ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. TURGEON, ESQ.
ANDREW V. URBANOWICZ ESQ.
HONORABLE PETER A. VELIS
HONORABLE ARIANE D. VUONO
HONORABLE MAUREEN E. WALSH
HONORABLE CATHERINE WATSON KOZIOL
WEINER LAW FIRM, P.C.
WELCH & BARBA, P.C.
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
SUSAN M. WILLIAMS ESQ.
THOMAS N. WILSON, ESQ.
HONORABLE CLAUDINE T. WYNER
AZIZAH P. YASIN, ESQ.

Upcoming Events

Race Judicata - A Run for the Bar

Follow Us