Hampden County Bar Association Serving Lawyers, the Justice System and the Public
Hampden County Bar Association
P.O. Box 559 ยท 50 State Street
Springfield, MA 01102-0559
P: (413) 732-4660
F: (413) 732-6882
Login Cart

Kent B. Smith Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

The Kent B. Smith Award is given to an outstanding citizen of the law community of Hampden County and a dedicated contributor to the advancement of the practice of criminal law.
 
2010 - Elizabeth G. Dineen, Esquire
2011 - Mark G. Mastroianni, Hampden County District Attorney
2012 - George S. Abdala, Esquire
2013 - Dianne M. Dillon, Esquire
2014 - Michael O. Jennings, Esquire
2015 - William M. Bennett, Esquire
2016 - Jane D. Montori, Esquire
2017 - Kevin G. Murphy, Esquire
2018 - Linda J. Thompson, Esquire & John M. Thompson, Esquire
2019 - Joseph D. Bernard, Esquire
2021 - Probation Officers Jason C. Martins & Sean M. McBride
 

William T. Walsh Sr. Longevity Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

William T. Walsh, Sr. served as a district court judge until 1987. Ultimately, he was first justice of the Springfield District Court. Prior to entering the judiciary, Bill Walsh was an assistant district attorney in the office of Matthew J. Ryan, Jr.

During his time on the bench, Judge Walsh was known for his great wisdom, excellent temperament, and decency. He was respectful to his colleagues, to lawyers and to the litigants who appeared before him. He always treated people with dignity. Since retiring, Judge Walsh served in private practice where he taught and inspired young lawyers. He also maintained, and continues to maintain, an active arbitration and mediation caseload through the Hampden County Bar Association arbitration and mediation service. Predictably, Judge Walsh has been loyal to the Bar Association, dedicated to events and activities which help lawyers and judges, and faithful to the honorable practice of law.

The Hampden County Bar Association is pleased to create the Hon. William T Walsh Sr. Award to honor a judge or lawyer whose longevity, dedication to the Hampden County Bar Association and service to the legal community of Hampden County deserve special commendation.

2014 - Honorable William T. Walsh
2014 - Honorable Edward C. Peck, Jr.
2015 - S. Thomas Martinelli, Esquire
2016 - Efrem A. Gordon, Esquire
2017 - Honorable George C. Keady, Jr.
2018 - Honorable George N. Beauregard & Robert A. Gelinas, Esquire
2019 - Leonard S. Michelman, Esquire
2021 - Burton S. Resnic, Esquire

Greaney Award Recipients – Awarded on Law Day

As part of Law Day each year we present the John M. Greaney Award to an attorney and non-attorney working in Hampden County deemed outstanding citizens of the local law community.

2009 - Thomas A. Kenefick, Esquire & Ms. Patricia W. Ollari
2010 - Mary J. Kennedy, Esquire & Ms. Shana M. Wilson
2011 - Charles R. Casartello, Jr., Esquire & Ms. Patricia Olier
2012 - Kevin J. Claffey, Esquire & Ms. Noreen E. Nardi
2013 - Richard C. Morrissey, Esquire & Mr. Raymond F. Catuogno
2014 - John J. Torrone, Esquire & Mr. John S. Gay
2015 - Cristina M. Ianello, Esquire & Ms. Lynne Govoni, Posthumously
2016 - Gordon P. Shaw, Esquire & Mr. John J. Monteiro
2017 - Jeffrey S. Morneau, Esquire & Ms. Jaime E. Morrow

2018 - Honorable William J. Boyle & Mr. Kenneth M. O'Connor, Jr.
2019 - Roderick B. O'Connor, Esquire & Mr. Michael J. Doherty
2021 - Judge John M. Payne & Court Office Luis Ramos

Richard T. Egan Public Service Award – Awarded at Annual Dinner

As part our Annual Meeting & Dinner each year we present the Richard T. Egan Public Service Award to an individual member of the Hampden County Bar Association who has distinguished themselves in the are of public sector law.

2019 - Edward M. Pikula, Esquire

Find a Lawyer Join / Renew Sponsors Sustaining Members
ALBANO LAW, LLC
ALEKMAN DiTUSA, LLC
ANNMARIE ALEXANDER ESQ.
JAMES E. ANGELL, ESQ.
FREDERICK R. BARAN JR., ESQ.
MARIA T. BARROSO, ESQ.
ANDREW M. BATCHELOR, ESQ.
JONATHAN D. BENNETT ESQ.
ASHLEY S. BOGLE ESQ.
KRISTINA N. BORDIERI, ESQ.
JEFFREY S. BROWN, ESQ.
HONORABLE MICHAEL K. CALLAN
CRISTINA P. CARRIER, ESQ.
HONORABLE SERGIO E. CARVAJAL
CAROL J. KANTANY CASARTELLO, ESQ.
PETRA I. CERVONI ESQ.
CONNOR & MORNEAU, LLP
HONORABLE PHILIP A. CONTANT
JANE E. CROSBY ESQ.
JENNIFER MIDURA D'AMOUR, ESQ.
MARY C. DENEEN ESQ.
DISANTI LAW OFFICES
JOHN M. DISCENZA, ESQ.
DOHERTY, WALLACE, PILLSBURY & MURPHY, P.C.
HONORABLE DANA S. DOYLE
HONORABLE PATRICIA M. DUNBAR
JOSEPH P. DUSEL, ESQ.
EGAN, FLANAGAN AND COHEN, P.C.
FAMILY LAW OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETS, P.C.
HONORABLE DINA E. FEIN
HONORABLE JOHN S. FERRARA
HONORABLE DANIEL A. FORD
LAURA S. GENTILE, ESQ.
ALFRED J. GEOFFRION, JR., ESQ.
CLAUDETTE-JEAN GIRARD ESQ.
CARRIE GOLDSTEIN ESQ.
HONORABLE KAREN L. GOODWIN
HONORABLE ROBERT A. GORDON
JOHN N. GREENWOOD ESQ.
BART Q. HOLLANDER, ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT L. HOWARTH
MATTHEW S. HUTCHINSON ESQ.
HONORABLE BARBARA M. HYLAND
CRISTINA M. IANELLO, ESQ.
HONORABLE RODERICK L. IRELAND
WARREN J. JACKS, JR. ESQ.
HONORABLE JONATHAN J. KANE
HONORABLE ELIZABETH D. KATZ
HONORABLE C. JEFFREY KINDER
KORTH LAW OFFICE
LORI A. LANDERS-CARVALHO, ESQ.
LAW OFFICES OF WILLIAM J. FENNELL, P.C.
ERIC P. LESSER ESQ.
LIBBOS LAW
LYON & FITZPATRICK, LLP
MARIEN & HODGE, P.C.
HONORABLE MARK D MASON
PETER D. MAZZA ESQ.
PETER M. MCAVOY ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. McCABE ESQ.
CHERIE L. McKENNA ESQ.
JAMES E. METHE, ESQ.
JOHN E. MILLER, ESQ.
RANDY J. MILOU ESQ.
JEFFREY S. MORNEAU, ESQ.
RICHARD C. MORRISSEY, ESQ.
HONORABLE MICHAEL E. MULCAHY
HONORABLE ROBERT S. MURPHY, JR.
CAROLYN A. MUZZI, ESQ.
CHRISTOPHER B. MYHRUM, ESQ.
HONORABLE KENNETH P. NEIMAN
STEPHANIE STOLK ORMSBY ESQ.
SAVANNAH D. PARKER ESQ.
KARA L. PARKS ESQ.
PELLEGRINI, SEELEY, RYAN & BLAKESLEY, P.C.
JOSEPH P. PESSOLANO
HONORABLE JUDITH J. PHILLIPS
HONORABLE MICHAEL A. PONSOR
WILLIAM J. POWERS, IV, ESQ.
REPRESENTATIVE ANGELO J. PUPPOLO JR. ESQ.
GLEN P. RINGBLOOM, ESQ.
ROBINSON DONOVAN, P.C.
CATHERINE Z. ROSSI, ESQ.
JULIA Y. RUESCHEMEYER ESQ.
ROBERT J. RZESZUTEK ESQ.
HONORABLE PATRICK S. SABBS
ROSEMARY A. SACCOMANI
HONORABLE DAVID G. SACKS
JEFFREY B. SAGALYN, ESQ.
HONORABLE KATHLEEN A. SANDMAN
TANI E. SAPIRSTEIN, ESQ.
JOSEPH N. SCHNEIDERMAN, ESQ.
MATTHEW S. SCHOEN ESQ.
HONORABLE CAROL A. SHAW
HONORABLE MATTHEW J. SHEA
SIKES & EDWARDS, P.C.
KRISTIN A. THOMAS ESQ.
CRAIG J. TIEDEMANN ESQ.
OLEG TOPIC ESQ.
KARL W. TOPOR, ESQ.
WALTER S. TOPOR, ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. TURGEON, ESQ.
ANDREW V. URBANOWICZ, ESQ.
HONORABLE ARIANE D. VUONO
WEINER LAW FIRM, P.C.
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
HONORABLE DANIELLE L. WILLIAMS
THOMAS N. WILSON, ESQ.
STEPHANIE L. WOODS ESQ.
HONORABLE CLAUDINE T. WYNER
JAMES YESU

Upcoming Events

Race Judicata - A Run for the Bar

Follow Us