Hampden County Bar Association Serving Lawyers, the Justice System and the Public
Hampden County Bar Association
P.O. Box 559 ยท 50 State Street
Springfield, MA 01102-0559
P: (413) 732-4660
F: (413) 732-6882
Login Cart

Massachusetts Deed Indexing Standards for 2018

The Hampden County Registry of Deeds would like to inform you that the Massachusetts Registers & Assistant Registers of Deeds Association has issued an update to the Massachusetts Deed Indexing Standards for 2018


New Courtroom Recording System

The trial courts have implemented a new courtroom recording and transcript production system called “For the Record Court FM” (“FTR Court FM”).  The courts in the following courthouses are already using FTR Court FM: Attleboro, Barnstable, Brockton, Dedham, Edgartown, Fall River, Framingham/Natick, Haverhill, Lawrence, Lynn, Malden, Nantucket, New Bedford, Newburyport/Ipswich, Northampton, Plymouth, Quincy, Salem, Woburn, Worcester.  Click here for more information.

FTR Court FM allows attorneys to listen to court recordings remotely from their offices without ordering CDs.  These recordings are available almost immediately after the court event and attorneys do not have to wait for the court to make and mail out a CD.  Click here for information on recording requests. 


Practice XXXV of the Uniform Practices of the Probate and Family Court Department - Change of Name Actions

On August 1, 2018, Practice XXXV of the Uniform Practices of the Probate and Family Court Department, titled "Change of Name Actions", will take effect. The current forms for change of name actions are scheduled to be replaced with substantially revised, reformatted, and renumbered versions, effective July 20, 2018, Click here for a copy of the list.


New Policy Regarding Bail Hearings and Bail Reviews

Regional Administrative Justice, David Ricciardone, in conjunction with the Hampden County Clerk's Office, has mandated that all bail reviews and bail hearings that are brought forth after bail has been previously set shall be conducted via video conferencing at 11:00 am in Courtroom 1.  

 

 

 
Find a Lawyer Join / Renew Sponsors Sustaining Members
RALPH ABBOTT ESQ.
HONORABLE WILLIAM H. ABRASHKIN
ALBANO LAW, LLC
ALEKMAN DiTUSA, LLC
ANNMARIE ALEXANDER ESQ.
JAMES E. ANGELL, ESQ.
THOMAS E. ARGENIO, ESQ.
ROBERT H. ASTOR, ESQ.
HONORABLE WM. TRAVAUN BAILEY
FREDERICK R. BARAN JR., ESQ.
MARIA T. BARROSO, ESQ.
ANDREW M. BATCHELOR, ESQ.
JONATHAN D. BENNETT ESQ.
ASHLEY S. BOGLE ESQ.
HONORABLE HENRY J. BOROFF
JEFFREY S. BROWN, ESQ.
BULKLEY, RICHARDSON & GELINAS, LLP
HONORABLE MICHAEL K. CALLAN
CRISTINA P. CARRIER, ESQ.
HONORABLE SERGIO E. CARVAJAL
CAROL J. KANTANY CASARTELLO, ESQ.
PETRA I. CERVONI ESQ.
LANCE S. CHAVIN ESQ.
KEVIN CHRISANTHOPOULOS ESQ.
BERNARD S. COHEN ESQ.
CONNOR & MORNEAU, LLP
HONORABLE PHILIP A. CONTANT
HONORABLE REBEKAH J. CRAMPTON KAMUKALA
JANE E. CROSBY ESQ.
JENNIFER MIDURA D'AMOUR, ESQ.
DISANTI LAW OFFICES
JOHN M. DISCENZA, ESQ.
DOHERTY, WALLACE, PILLSBURY & MURPHY, P.C.
HONORABLE DANA S. DOYLE
HONORABLE PATRICIA M. DUNBAR
DUNN & WILSON
JOSEPH P. DUSEL, ESQ.
EGAN, FLANAGAN AND COHEN, P.C.
THOMAS H. ESTES JR., ESQ.
FAMILY LAW OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETS, P.C.
HONORABLE DINA E. FEIN
HONORABLE JOHN S. FERRARA
HONORABLE LINDA S. FIDNICK
HONORABLE ROBERT G. FIELDS
FITZGERALD ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C.
WILLIAM M. FITZGERALD, ESQ.
HONORABLE DANIEL A. FORD
JEREMY M. FORGUE ESQ.
HELENA S. FRIEDMAN, ESQ.
LAURA S. GENTILE, ESQ.
HONORABLE ANNE M. GEOFFRION
ALFRED J. GEOFFRION, JR., ESQ.
CLAUDETTE-JEAN GIRARD ESQ.
HONORABLE KAREN L. GOODWIN
HONORABLE ROBERT A. GORDON
JOHN N. GREENWOOD ESQ.
HONORABLE WILLIAM P. HADLEY
HARE, STAMM & HARRIS, LLC
TODD G. HOBBS, ESQ.
BART Q. HOLLANDER, ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT L. HOWARTH
GOVERNOR'S COUNSEL MARY E. HURLEY
MATTHEW S. HUTCHINSON ESQ.
HONORABLE BARBARA M. HYLAND
CRISTINA M. IANELLO, ESQ.
HONORABLE RODERICK L. IRELAND
WARREN J. JACKS, JR. ESQ.
MICHAEL O. JENNINGS, ESQ.
HONORABLE BERTHA D. JOSEPHSON
MICHAEL N. KALLOCK ESQ.
HONORABLE JONATHAN J. KANE
LAN KANTANY, ESQ.
HONORABLE ELIZABETH D. KATZ
DAVID A. KELLER, ESQ.
KEYES & DONNELLAN, P. C.
HONORABLE C. JEFFREY KINDER
KORTH LAW OFFICE
SEBASTIAN KORTH ESQ.
LORI A. LANDERS-CARVALHO, ESQ.
JUSTIN M. LAVELLE, ESQ.
LAW OFFICE OF CHRISTOPHER B. MYHRUM
LAW OFFICE OF JOSEPH M. PACELLA
LAW OFFICE OF THOMAS A. KENEFICK, III
LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS J. BRUNNER
LAW OFFICES OF JOSEPH R. WHITE
LAW OFFICES OF STEPHEN R. MANNING, P.C.
LAW OFFICES OF WILLIAM J. FENNELL, P.C.
ERIC P. LESSER ESQ.
JOSHUA Y. LEVINE ESQ.
LAWRENCE J. LEVINE ESQ.
LIBBOS LAW
LYON & FITZPATRICK, LLP
HONORABLE LAURIE MACLEOD
MARIEN & HODGE, P.C.
MARKEY BARRETT, P.C.
HONORABLE MARK D MASON
PETER D. MAZZA ESQ.
PETER M. MCAVOY ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. McCABE ESQ.
CAROLYN L. McCAFFREY, ESQ.
JOHN R. MCCOY, ESQ.
HONORABLE EDWARD J. McDONOUGH, JR.
CHERIE L. McKENNA ESQ.
HONORABLE JOHN P. McKENNA
MCLANE & MCLANE
SAMUEL MEDINA ESQ.
HONORABLE BRUCE S. MELIKIAN
JENNIFER F. MERTON ESQ.
JAMES E. METHE, ESQ.
JOHN E. MILLER, ESQ.
RANDY J. MILOU ESQ.
MORISI & O'CONNELL
JEFFREY S. MORNEAU, ESQ.
MORRISON MAHONEY, LLP
RICHARD C. MORRISSEY, ESQ.
HONORABLE MICHAEL E. MULCAHY
HONORABLE ROBERT S. MURPHY, JR.
CAROLYN A. MUZZI, ESQ.
DONNA DIAMOND NARDI ESQ.
HONORABLE KENNETH P. NEIMAN
STEPHEN H. NEWMAN ESQ.
HONORABLE AROSE W. NIELSEN
O'DONALD LAW OFFICES
STEPHANIE STOLK ORMSBY ESQ.
HONORABLE TINA S. PAGE
HONORABLE DAVID B. PARADIS
KARA L. PARKS ESQ.
MARY D. PARTYKA, ESQ.
SARAH M. PASCALE, ESQ.
PELLEGRINI, SEELEY, RYAN & BLAKESLEY, P.C.
PESKIN, COURCHESNE & ALLEN, P.C.
JOSEPH P. PESSOLANO
HONORABLE JUDITH J. PHILLIPS
HONORABLE MICHAEL A. PONSOR
MAURICE C. POWE, ESQ.
POWERS LAW GROUP, LLC
WILLIAM J. POWERS, IV, ESQ.
REPRESENTATIVE ANGELO J. PUPPOLO JR. ESQ.
GLEN P. RINGBLOOM, ESQ.
MARIA RIVERA-COTTO ESQ.
ROBINSON DONOVAN, P.C.
ROSS & ROSS, P.C.
HONORABLE DAVID S. ROSS
CATHERINE Z. ROSSI, ESQ.
JULIA Y. RUESCHEMEYER ESQ.
ROBERT J. RZESZUTEK ESQ.
HONORABLE PATRICK S. SABBS
HONORABLE DAVID G. SACKS
JEFFREY B. SAGALYN, ESQ.
HONORABLE KATHLEEN A. SANDMAN
MARY A. SANDSTROM ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT T. SANTANIELLO
TANI E. SAPIRSTEIN, ESQ.
JOSEPH N. SCHNEIDERMAN, ESQ.
MATTHEW S. SCHOEN ESQ.
HONORABLE CAROL A. SHAW
HONORABLE MATTHEW J. SHEA
STEPHEN E. SHEA ESQ.
SIDDALL & SIDDALL, P.C.
SIKES & EDWARDS, P.C.
SKOLER, ABBOTT & PRESSER, P.C.
SULLIVAN HAYES & QUINN
HONORABLE DANIEL J. SWORDS
RICHARD A. SYPEK ESQ.
SZLACHETKA DUBAY, PC
THE SOJA LAW FIRM
OLEG TOPIC ESQ.
KARL W. TOPOR, ESQ.
WALTER S. TOPOR, ESQ.
DENNIS E. TULLY, ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. TURGEON, ESQ.
ANDREW V. URBANOWICZ, ESQ.
HONORABLE PETER A. VELIS
HONORABLE ARIANE D. VUONO
HONORABLE MAUREEN E. WALSH
HONORABLE CATHERINE WATSON KOZIOL
WEINER LAW FIRM, P.C.
WELCH & BARBA, P.C.
WESTERN NEW ENGLAND UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
HONORABLE DANIELLE L. WILLIAMS
SUSAN M. WILLIAMS ESQ.
THOMAS N. WILSON, ESQ.
HONORABLE CLAUDINE T. WYNER
AZIZAH P. YASIN, ESQ.
JAMES YESU

Upcoming Events

Race Judicata - A Run for the Bar

Follow Us